Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

MAY 2020
IMPORTANT NOTICE:

PLEASE STAY SAFE & STAY HOME.

In compliance w/ town & state mandates to reduce the spread of COVID-19, all soccer activities have been canceled until further notice.  All Westport fields & facilities are closed.  Please do not play or gather on the fields. 
More updates will be available in June. 


Westport Town COVID-19 Information:  www.westportct.gov/COVID19

 

Questions? registrar@westportsoccer.org or 203-221-9900

____________________________________________________________________________

MISSING SOCCER?  

Try the comprehensive MK Individual Training Guide 
with optional training activities and videos for all ages. 

 

WSA TRAVEL INDIVIDUAL TRAINING (OPTIONAL)

CLICK ON LINK:

WEEK 1 CHALLENGE

WEEK 2 forthcoming

WEEK 3 forthcoming

WEEK 4 forthcoming

WEEK 5 forthcoming

WEEK 6 forthcoming

 

____________________________________________________________________________

***ALL SPRING 2020 PROGRAMS ARE CANCELED*** 

Check refunds for Tots, PreK, REC, Developmental & Travel are complete. 

Checks should be arriving in your snail mailbox this week. 

 USCS/CCSL spring 2020 season has been canceled.

Refunds will be forthcoming for Elite U18/19 Boys 

Questions? registrar@westportsoccer.org

 

IF YOU'D STILL LIKE TO MAKE A DONATION TO WSA (COACHES), there's still time!   Contact registrar@westportsoccer.org

 

______________________________________________________________________________

 

FINANCIAL AID:  Financial Aid is available for some WSA programs. For eligibility, please contact Westport Town Youth Services, Annette D'Augelli, FamilyPrograms@WestportCt.gov, 203-341-1183 

 

U12 Boys White SWD/CJSA Champs F2016WSA/Staples Girls Varsity2014 U11 Girls White SWD Divisional Co-Champions2014 U12 Boys Blue celebrate semi-finals WINWSA girls Spring U11 Girls Blue 1st WSA team to win CT CupStaples Varsity Players visit 2nd grade REC boysStaples Varsity Players visit 2nd grade REC boysWSA girls meet National Team players<br> Amy LePeilbet and Leslie OsborneWSA travel players in the Staples Ball Girl programU10 Boys Blue Spring 2011<br>
HEADLINES  Subscribe to Westport Soccer Association RSS news feed.
CANCELED WSA All Ages Games until further notice
03/12/2020
Westport Soccer ALL AGES GAME will sadly not resume this spring. Check...
WESTPORT ADULT SOCCER GAMES
09/29/2019
HEADS UP!  Westport offers adult soccer games, in pickup...
NO JEWELRY - FIFA LAW #4 FULLY ENFORCED
04/04/2019
            NO JEWELRY ...
WSA HEADING POLICY
04/03/2016
Dear WSA Families,   The Connecticut Junior Soccer Association...
 
CANCELED WSA All Ages Games until further notice

Westport Soccer ALL AGES GAME will sadly not resume this spring.

Check back for better news as we monitor health alerts and guidance from www.wwhd.org


by alex anvari posted 03/12/2020
WESTPORT ADULT SOCCER GAMES

HEADS UP!  Westport offers adult soccer games, in pickup format, all year long.

RECEIVE EMAIL UPDATES on year round game time day field info by joining below.

Men interested in playing:  https://groups.google.com/forum/#!forum/westport-knights

Questions?  AlexAnvari@yahoo.com

 


by posted 09/29/2019
NO JEWELRY - FIFA LAW #4 FULLY ENFORCED

            NO JEWELRY   - FIFA LAW #4  FULLY ENFORCED            

 

To All WSA Families:

As we begin the spring soccer season, a reminder that FIFA Law #4 is fully enforced by referees and coaches for player safety:  
 

A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.  

All items of jewelry (necklaces, rings, bracelets, earringsleather bands, rubber bands, etc.) are forbidden and must be removed.  Using tape to cover jewelry is not permitted. 

 No exceptions.   

If a player does not comply with this rule, he/she must sit out of play. 
 
Thank you for your cooperation. 
 
Andy Udell & Todd Coleman
WSA Co-Presidents

by posted 04/04/2019
WSA HEADING POLICY

Dear WSA Families,

 

The Connecticut Junior Soccer Association (“CJSA”) has adopted the US Soccer and US Youth Soccer (national governing bodies for soccer in the US) rules regarding heading.  These rules take effect on April 1, 2016 and must be enforced by coaches, referees and club administrators.

 

Compliance is mandatory for all CJSA members (the WSA is a member of the CJSA).

 

Heading Restrictions which apply to games and practices

 

Players who are 10 and younger 

  • No player who is 10 or younger may deliberately head the ball, regardless of the age group of the team they are playing on. This includes all activities where CJSA insurance applies, such as practices, scrimmages, and competitions at all levels. 

  • No player on a U11 team or a combined team including the U11 Age Group, (e.g. U11/12), even if the player has turned 11, may head the ball deliberately. 

 

For the WSA this means that headers are not allowed on any of our U11 teams, regardless if the player is 11 or older.  Imagine trying to run a practice or referee a game where some players are able to head and some are not.  Therefore no heading for our U-11 groups or any individual player who might be playing up an age group to U12.

 

This restriction will be enforced in competitions for teams U11 and younger (including combined age brackets including U11 and younger) by award of an indirect free kick for the opposing team. Coaches and parents are responsible for applying this restriction for players who are 10 or younger and playing up. 

 

REC Soccer League:

  • Kindergarten:                         NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 1st Grade Rec:                        NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 2nd Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 3rd Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 4th Grade Rec:                       NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 5th/6th grade Rec Plus:        NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • 7th/8th grade rec plus:        HEADING IS ALLOWED*

  • All High School Rec Plus:       HEADING IS ALLOWED

 

WSA Travel Teams

  • U9:                              NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U10:                             NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U11:                             NO HEADING ALLOWED

  • U12 AND OLDER:       HEADING ALLOWED IF PLAYER IS 11 OR OLDER *

     

Note:

* Players who are 11-13.

  • Players who are age 11 to 13 and on teams for age groups U12 and older, are restricted to up to 30 minutes of practice heading the ball per week. There is no restriction on the number of times these players can head the ball in a competition, unless the team is competing in a combined bracket that includes U11.

 

 


by posted 04/03/2016
Loading Weather...
FIELD STATUS

FOR FIELD CLOSINGS & GAME CANCELLATIONS:       

Check the WSA HOTLINE:
203-221-9900 


Mon-Fri by 2pm 
Sat by 8am 
Sun by 11am   

Game Results